Ethernet port going to sleep

Discussion to talk about software related topics only.
Don
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 8:51 am

Ethernet port going to sleep

Post by Don »

We are using PK70 and we are having issue in the field where the ethernet port goes to sleep. we have not seen this in our lab until resent with some iprintfs statements determine that the IP packets are not getting IP level of code a warmrestart fixes the issue. Look though the forum there was issue back a few years but I don't see what was causing the issue or how to solve the issue.


Don
rnixon
Posts: 833
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 3:59 pm

Re: Ethernet port going to sleep

Post by rnixon »

What is the PK70 connected to? If its a laptop, could the laptop be going to sleep? An easy test would be to connect the PK70 to a standard switch and see if the behavior changes. Note that some green/eco friendly switches have a sleep feature too.
Don
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 8:51 am

Re: Ethernet port going to sleep

Post by Don »

The devices that are going to sleep are connect to switches the type of switches I don't know because the devices are at customers locations
User avatar
pbreed
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 3:58 pm

Re: Ethernet port going to sleep

Post by pbreed »

Is this static or DHCP address?

Does it still have a link light?

Can you see it with ipsetup on the same LAN Segment?

One possible fault I've seen is that the device is given a DHCP address with long lease time (say weeks)
then at night someone turns off all of the network gear and computers in the facility... (except the netburner)
Then in the morning they fire things back up and the netburner still has its DHCP lease,
but the server after a reboot has given the address to another device...

The cure for this was that if the NetBurner ever lost communications with the server it was polling it rebooted itself...
Don
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 8:51 am

Re: Ethernet port going to sleep

Post by Don »

DHCP disable fixed IP addresses
Don
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 8:51 am

Re: Ethernet port going to sleep

Post by Don »

Link light still on
using wireshark there is no response to ping
Remove cable our code see no link plug cable in code see link so still able to talk to phy
waiting for device in lab to go to sleep and then I will dump that status and command reg of phy to see if anything change.
User avatar
pbreed
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 3:58 pm

Re: Ethernet port going to sleep

Post by pbreed »

What NNDK code revision?
Can you report the free buffers....

#include <buffers.h>

WORD GetFreeCount();
User avatar
pbreed
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 3:58 pm

Re: Ethernet port going to sleep

Post by pbreed »

Do you have any UDP recieve processing going on?

Anything connected to the console port...

IE if you ggetting a trap or fault and the hit 'A' to abort message comes up...
could the thing attached to the console port be sending an 'A'
(The way to fix this is to set the console port to a differnt baud rate than the "Device" and then set the baud rate of the device with an openserial call and explicit baud rate.)
Don
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 8:51 am

Re: Ethernet port going to sleep

Post by Don »

running 2.5.2

nothing connected to console port

The device that we are running in lab also has a TCP/IP over PPP connection to cellular device I'm able to make a TCP connection to the cellular device our code allows the user to make a TCP/IP or ping devices on the Ethernet connection. unable when the ethernet is lockup.
User avatar
pbreed
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 3:58 pm

Re: Ethernet port going to sleep

Post by pbreed »

There are literally millions of these deployed in the world.

Given than in the last 72 hrs I've had two people (you and one other) report almost exactly the same scenario,,,
(Differnt NNDK code versions) but otherwise similar story.

Ethernet just stops and link light is still on....

One of the few things that can take down the ethernet system is running out of buffers
in this case you see a declining free count before it goes dead.

Is it possible to add diagnostics to report the value of

WORD GetFreeCount();

This answer would basically divide the possible fault tree in half, ie a buffer problem or
some stack or task locking issue.
Post Reply