Page 1 of 1

SBL2E Possible Hostname Error?

Posted: Sun Jul 10, 2011 6:34 pm
by sparkplug781
I recently purchased a Netburner SBL2e (the 100 version) for some small personal projects. I have been trying to troubleshoot the past couple hours as to why my SBL2e's host name will not show up on the DHCP Client Table within the router. The MAC and IP appear OK, but the host name gets garbled. I originally thought it was due to the router setup, but no luck. I tested it with both a stock Linksys router, then again with a D-Link running DD-WRT. Currently I havew the SBL2e's hostname as: SBL2E.

My Netburner SBL2e is configured for DHCP (as per the User Guide). Can anyone shed some light as to why the host name may not show up the DHCP Client Table?

Re: SBL2E Possible Hostname Error?

Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 5:55 pm
by tod
My NetBurners (5272 and SBL2E) show up with no name on my router. If I make a DHCP reservation I can assign a name and that name shows up. That is what I think of when I "set a host name". What did you mean when you said you set the hostname to SBL2E? Where did you assign this name?

Re: SBL2E Possible Hostname Error?

Posted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 11:40 am
by sparkplug781
Tod,
I initially thought that through the netburner SBL2E webpage configuration that the device name would show up on the DHCP table as it does with computers. I basically used the work around you described and using the MAC address, manually assigned the name and IP reservation in the router. So far, what you outlined is working with addressing the SBL2E as the host name and not necessarily the IP.

Re: SBL2E Possible Hostname Error?

Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 6:13 pm
by greengene
here's a code fragment i use on the 5270/5282. the variable pDHCPOfferName
is the key; well, i think it does the trick:

#include <dhcpclient.h>
char DHCPname[80];
// ...
// Initialize Ethernet stack
InitializeStack();
siprintf(DHCPname,"E-Link1000Q-%02X-%02X-%02X", gConfigRec.mac_address[3],
gConfigRec.mac_address[4],gConfigRec.mac_address[5]);
pDHCPOfferName = DHCPname; // the item of interest
if (EthernetIP==0)
GetDHCPAddress();